industrial prespectives of IND
[…] 4 . A brief general description of the composition, manufacture, and control of any placebo to be used in the proposed clinical trial(s) [21 CFR 312.23(a)(7)(iv)(c )]: Diagrammatic, tabular, and brief written information should be submitted

5 . A copy of all labels and labeling to be provided to each investigator [21 CFR 312.23(a)(7)(iv)(d)]: A mock-up or printed representation of the proposed labeling that will be provided to investigator(s) in the proposed clinical trial should be submitted. Investigational labels must carry a "caution" statement as required by 21 CFR 312.6(a). That statement reads: "Caution: New Drug - Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational use."

6. A claim for categorical exclusion from or submission of an environmental assessment [21 CFR 312.23(a)(7)(iv)(e)]: FDA believes the great majority of products should qualify for a categorical exclusion.