Criminology 11th Ed By Larry J Siegel.pdf
[…] address has occurred.
Vote buying.
■ Securing votes by payment or other rewards
or the selling of one’s vote is an age-old problem that
still exists. One popular method is to buy absentee bal-
lots from people who are in need of cash. The fraudu-
lent voter can then ensure that the vote goes their way,
an outcome that cannot be guaranteed if the conspirator
casts a secret ballot at a polling place.
Most states have created laws to control and punish vote
fraud. The federal government has a number of statutes de-
signed to control and/or restrict fraud, including 18 U.S.C.
§ 594, which provides:
Whoever intimidates, threatens, coerces, or attempts
to intimidate, threaten, or coerce, any other person for
the purpose of interfering with the right of such other
person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of caus-
ing such other person to vote for, or
not to vote for, any candidate for the
offi ce of President, Vice President,
Presidential elector, Member of the
Senate, Member of the House of
Representatives, Delegate from the
District of Columbia, or Resident
Commissioner, at any election held
solely or in part for the purpose of
electing such candidate, shall be
fi ned under this title or imprisoned
not more than one year, or both.
Another provision that applies to voting
is 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(1)(A):
Whoever, whether or not acting un-
der color of law, by force or threat of
force willfully injures, intimidates or
interferes with, or attempts to injure,
intimidate or interfere with (1) any