Judge rules Nevada Highway Patrol participation in civil asset forfeiture program unlawful
[…] for forfeiture. If the property has been seized without process, the plaintiff shall file the complaint for forfeiture within 120 days after the property is seized.”
Per NRS 179.1171(3), “[i]f a law enforcement agency seizes property”, the property may
only be forfeited in the following two situations: (a) “The agency files a complaint for forfeiture
in the district court for the county in which the property is located”, or (b) “ A stipulated
agreement between the parties regarding the property is reached.”
As to currency specifically, per NRS 179.1175(2) states the following: “[i]f an agency
seizes currency, unless otherwise ordered by the court, the agency shall deposit the currency in an interest-bearing account maintained for the purpose of holding currency seized by the
agency.”
When NHP participates in the federal equitable sharing program, it circumvents the
statutory requirements set upon it in Chapter 179 of the NRS. For example, when NHP
participates in the federal equitable sharing program, it effectively circumvents the requirements