Judge rules Nevada Highway Patrol participation in civil asset forfeiture program unlawful
[…] participation in the federal equitable sharing program. Without the appropriate statutory authority, NHP is unable to participate in the federal equitable sharing program to the detriment
of the state forfeiture statutes.
A look at specific provisions of Chapter 179 of the NRS illuminates the requirements set
forth upon state and local law enforcement agencies in Nevada pursuing forfeitures of seized assets in Nevada.
NRS 179.1156, which explicates the scope of Nevada’s forfeiture statutes, states the
following: “Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.1211 to 179.1235, inclusive,
and 207.350 to 207.520, inclusive, the provisions of NRS 179.1156 to 179.121, inclusive, govern
the seizure, forfeiture and disposition of all property and proceeds subject to forfeiture.”
Per NRS 179.1171(1), “[a] proceeding for forfeiture is commenced by filing a complaint
for forfeiture. If the property has been seized without process, the plaintiff shall file the complaint for forfeiture within 120 days after the property is seized.”
Per NRS 179.1171(3), “[i]f a law enforcement agency seizes property”, the property may
only be forfeited in the following two situations: (a) “The agency files a complaint for forfeiture
in the district court for the county in which the property is located”, or (b) “ A stipulated
agreement between the parties regarding the property is reached.”
As to currency specifically, per NRS 179.1175(2) states the following: “[i]f an agency