Judge rules Nevada Highway Patrol participation in civil asset forfeiture program unlawful
[…] the Federal Government for such programs.” Also, NRS 422.063 requires the Director of the Department to “adopt each state plan required by the Federal Government, either directly or as a
condition to the receipt of federal money, for the administration of any public assistance or other program for which the [ Division of Health Care Financing and Policy of the Department] is
responsible.”
Chapter 414 of the NRS details Nevada’s participation in the federal government’s
emergency management programs. Under NRS 414.020(2), the Nevada L egislature made clear
that “the purpose of this chapter and the policy of the State that all functions of emergency
management in this state be coordinated to the maximum extent with the comparable functions
of the Federal Government, including its various departments and agencies.” Also, NRS 414.060 specifically allows “the Governor” to “cooperate with the Federal Government.”
6
Unlike Chapter 422 and Chapter 414 of the NRS, C hapter 179 of the NRS does not
expressly allow for cooperation between the federal and state governments when it comes to forfeiture.