Judge rules Nevada Highway Patrol participation in civil asset forfeiture program unlawful
[…] Act.”
NRS 277.110(1), in relevant part, expressly states the following: Any power, privilege or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public
agency of this State. . . . may be exercised jointly with. . . . any public agency of .
. . . the United States to the extent that the laws of such other state or of the United
States permit such joint exercise. Any agency of this State when acting jointly
with any other public agency may exercise all the powers, privileges and authority
conferred by NRS 277.080 to 277.180, inclusive, upon a public agency.
9
(emphasis added).
NRS 277.130(1) states the following:
No agreement made pursuant to NRS 277.080 to 277.170, inclusive, relieves any
public agency of any obligation or responsibility imposed upon it by law
except that to the extent of actual and timely performance by a joint board or
other legal or administrative entity created by the agreement, such performance
may be offered in satisfaction of the obligation or responsibility. (emphasis
added).
Per NRS 277.110(1), a Nevada public agency is allowed to enter into an interlocal
agreement with a foreign agency; but the interlocal agreement is limited to powers, privileges, or
authorities the Nevada public agency is already excising, or is capable of exercising. While this